Gravity Cycles Privacy Policy & Cookies

BACKGROUND:

Gravity Cycles Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.gravitycycles.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy [is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:  

“Account” means an account required to access and/ use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/ when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our   Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

              “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

  1. Information About Us  

Our Site is [owned and] operated by Gravity Cycles Ltd, a Limited Company registered in England under company number 11074990.

Registered address: 56 West Grove, Hersham, KT12 5NX.

Main trading address: 56 West Grove, Hersham, KT12 5NX.

Data Protection Officer: Bruce Karsten.

Email address: info@gravitycycles.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01932688912.

Postal Address: 56 West Grove, Hersham, KT12 5NX.

We are regulated by ACT.

We are a member of Cytech, Association of Cycle Traders

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected and used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We   will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our   collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us   to find out more to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data We   hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us   is inaccurate incomplete. Please contact us   using the details in Part 15 to find out me.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please contact us   using the details in Part 15 to find out me.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us   using your personal data f a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us   directly, We  am using it with your consent for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us   f a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about our use of your personal data exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause f complaint about our  use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our  Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal [and non-personal] data

  • [Name;]
  • [Date of birth;]
  • [Gender;]
  • [Address;]
  • [Email address;]
  • [Telephone number;]
  • [Business name;]
  • [Job title;]
  • [Profession;]
  • [Payment information;]
  • [Information about your preferences and interests;]
  • [IP address];
  • [Web browser type and version;]
  • [Operating system;]
  • [A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our   Site, and the site you exit to;]
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis f using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary f our   performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our   use of your personal data, because it is in our   legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will may be used f [one of] the following purposes:

  • [Providing and managing your Account;]
  • [Providing and managing your access to our  Site;]
  • [Personalising and tailing your experience on our   Site;]
  • [Supplying our products] and services to you. Your personal details are required in der f us   to enter into a contract with you.]
  • [Personalising and tailing our products services] f you.]
  • [Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails calls from you.]
  • [Supplying you with information by [email] AND/ [post] that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by choosing an option on one of our mailing lists contacting the Data Protection Officer.]
  • [Analysing your use of our   Site [and gathering feedback] to enable us   to continually improve our   Site and your user experience.]
  • With your permission and/ where permitted by law, We   may also use your personal data f marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by [email] AND/ [telephone] AND/ [text message] AND/ [post] with information, news, and offers on our   [products] AND/ [services]. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing spam. We   will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our  obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties (including Yellow Jersey) whose content appears on our  Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 f me information on controlling cookies. Please note that We   do not control the activities of such third parties, n the data that they collect and use themselves, and We   advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

[We use the following automated system[s] f carrying out certain kinds of [decisionmaking] AND/ [profiling]. If at any point you wish to query any action that We   take on the basis of this wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us   to find out me using the details in Part 15.

  • The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used: none
  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We   will not keep your personal data f any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) f which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept f the following periods (, where there is no fixed period, the following facts will be used to determine how long it is kept):

                        •     12 months;

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties f any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings complying with legal obligations, a court order, the instructions of a government authority.]

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
    • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our   Site, you may be given options to restrict our   use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our   use of your data f direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us   which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details [and by managing your Account.
    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.
  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any personal data at all. [However, to use all features and functions available on our   Site you may be required to submit allow f the collection of certain data.]

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data We   have about you, you can ask us   f details of that personal data and f a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email postal addresses shown in Part 15. [To make this as easy as possible f you, a Subject Access Request Form is available f you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us   everything We need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.]

There is not normally any charge f a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded excessive’ (f example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our   administrative costs in responding.

We   will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not me than] one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is me complex, me time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date We   receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our  progress.

14.       How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We   use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our   Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer

device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/ parties other than us. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our   Site and your use and experience of our   Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our   Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer device, you will be shown an information bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our   Site may not function fully as intended. [You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.]

Certain features of our   Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that our   Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us   to better understand how our   Site is used. This, in turn, enables us   to improve our   Site and the [products] AND/ [services] offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by our   Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us   to use these Cookies, however whilst our   use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy your safe use of our   Site, it does enable us   to continually improve our   Site, making it a better and me useful experience f you.

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. F further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site me quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-todate and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us  about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@gravitycycles.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01932688912.

Postal Address: 56 West Grove, Hersham, KT12 5NX.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, f example, if the law changes, if We change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our   Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our   Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Gravity Cycles :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Gravity Cycles uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Gravity Cycles website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Gravity Cycles do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01932943011 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.